Sonerud, G. A. 1986. Effect of snow cover on seasonal changes in diet,
habitat, and regional distribution of raptors that prey on small mammals
in boreal zones of Fennoscandia. Holarctic Ecol. 9:33-47.
Speirs, J. M. 1985. Birds of Ontario. Natural Heritage/Natural History
Spencer, H. E., Jr. 1986. Black Duck. In Audubon Wildlife Report 1986.
New York, NY: National Audubon Society.
Spencer, O. R. 1943. Nesting habits of the black-billed cuckoo. Wilson
Spitzer, P. R. 1989. Osprey. In Proceedings of the Northeast raptor
management symposium and workshop, 22-29.
Spitzer, P. R., R. W. Risebrough, W. Walker, II, R. Hernandez, A. Poole,
I. C. Pulleston, and T. Nisbet. 1978. Productivity of Ospreys in Connecticut-Long
Island increases as DDE residues decline. Science 202:333-35.
Stenger, J. 1958. Food habits and available food of Ovenbirds in relation
to territory size. Auk 75:355-46.
Stickel, W. H., D. W. Hayne and L. F. Stickel. 1965. Effects of heptachlor-contaminated
earthworms on woodcocks. J. Wildl. Manage. 29: 132-146.
Stokes, D. W., and L. Q. Stokes. 1983. A guide to bird behavior, vol.
2. In the wild and at your feeder. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company.
Swenson, J. E. 1979. Factors affecting status and reproduction of Ospreys
in Yellowstone National Park. J. Wildl. Manage. 43:595-601.
Back to Top
Tate, J., Jr. 1981. The Blue List for 1981: The first decade. Am. Birds
Tate, J., Jr. 1986. The blue list for 1986. Am. Birds 40:227.
Temple, S. A., M. J. Mossman, and B. Ambuel. 1979. The ecology and
management of avian communities in mixed hardwood-coniferous forests.
In Management of north central and northeastern forests for non game
birds, R. M. DeGraaf and K. E. Evans (eds.), 132-53. Gen. Tech. Rep.
NC-51, St. Paul, MN: USFS.
Tenney M. K. 1986. A life history study of turkey vultures along the
Root River Valley in Fillmore County, Minnesota. Unpublished-Minnesota
Terres, J. K. 1987. The Audubon Society Encyclopedia of North American
Birds. New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf.
Thompson, F.R. and E.K. Fritzell. 1989. Habitat use, home range, and
survival of territorial male ruffed grouse J. Wildl. Manage. 53:15-21
Timken, R. L., and B. W. Anderson. 1969. Food habits of common mergansers
in the north-central United States. J. Wildl. Manage. 33:87-91.
Titterington, R. W., H. S. Crawford, and B. N. Burgason. 1979. Songbird
responses to commercial clear-cutting in Maine spruce-fir forests. J.
Wildl. Manage. 43:602-609.
Titus, K., M. R. Fuller, D. F. Stauffer, and J. R. Sauer. 1989. Buteos.
Proceedings of the northeast raptor management symposium and workshop.
Scientific and Technical Series no. 13. Washington, DC: National Wildlife
Titus, K., and 3. A. Mosher. 1987. Selection of nest tree species by
red-shouldered and broad-winged hawks in two temperate forest regions.
J. Field Ornithol. 58:274-83.
Tordoff, H. B. 1955. Food storing in the sparrow hawk. Wilson Bull.
Tordoff, H. B. 1991. Almost done! Imprint 8:1-6.
Trimble, G. R., Jr., J. H. Patric, J. D. Gill, G. H. Moeller, and J.
N. Kochenderfer. 1974. Some options for managing forest land in the
Central Appalachians. U.S. Dept. Agric. For. Serv. Gen. Tech. Rep. NE-12.
Upper Darby, PA: Northeast For. Exp. Stn.
Tucker, J. W., Jr. 1990. Male Eastern Bluebird rears four broods during
one nesting season. Wilson Bull. 102:726-28.
Back to Top
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 1982. Identification of national species
of special emphasis. Fed. Reg. 47(176):39890-39891.
Back to Top
Vermeer, K. 1970. Some aspects of the nesting of Double-crested Cormorants
at Cypress Lake, Saskatchewan, in 1969; a plea for protection. Blue
Virkkala, R., M. Heinonen, and P. Routasuo. 1991. The response of northern
taiga birds to storm disturbance in the Koilliskaira National Park,
Finnish Lapland. Ornis Fennica 68:123-26.
Back to Top
Walkinshaw, L. H. 1944. The eastern chipping sparrow in Michigan. Wilson
Bull. 56: 193-205.
Walkinshaw, L. H. 1953. Life-history of the prothonotary warbler. Wilson
Walkinshaw, L. H., and W. A. Dyer. 1954. Brown-capped Chickadee nesting
in Michigan. Jack-Pine Warb. 32:107-109.
Warner, D., and D. Wells. 1984. Minnesota peat program: Bird population
structure and seasonal habitat use as indicators of environmental quality
of peatlands. St. Paul, MN: DNR.
Weaver, R. L., and F. H. West. 1943. Notes on the breeding of the pine
siskin. Auk 60:492-504.
Webb, W. L., D. F. Behrend, and B. Saisoron. 1977. Effect of logging
on songbird populations in a northern hardwood forest. Wildl. Monogr.
Weber, W. C., and J. B. Theberge. 1977. Breeding bird survey counts
as related to habitat and date. Wilson Bull. 89:543-61.
Welsh, D. A. 1971. Breeding and territoriality of the palm warbler
in a Nova Scotia bog. Can. Field-Nat. 85:31-37.
Westall, M. A. 1986. Osprey. In Audubon Wildlife Report 1986, R. L.
Di silvestro, ed., 889-909. New York: National Audubon Society.
Wetmore, S. P., and D. I. Gillespie. 1976. The use of osprey nests
by great horned owls in Labrador, Canada. Can. Field-Nat. 90:368-69.
Whitcomb, B. L., R. F. Whitcomb, and D. Bystrak. 1977. Long-term turnover
and effects of selective logging on the avifauna of forest fragments.
Am. Birds 31:17-23.
Whitcomb, R. F., C. S. Robbins, J. F. Lynch, M. K. Klimkiewicz, B.
L. Whitcomb, and D. Bystrak. 1981. Effect of forest fragmentation on
avifauna of the eastern deciduous forest. In Forest island dynamics
in man-dominated landscapes. Ecol. Studies, vol. 41, R. L. Burgess and
D. M. Sharpe, eds., 125-206. New York, NY: Springer-Verlag.
Wilcove, D. 1985. Nest predation in forest tracts and the decline of
migratory songbirds. Ecology 66:1211-14
Wilz, K. J., and V. Giampa. 1978. Habitat use by yellow-rumped warblers
at the northern extremities of their winter range. Wilson Bull. 90:566-74.
Wishart, R. A. and J. R. Bider. 1977. Aspects of woodcock nocturnal
activity in southwestern Quebec. Can. Field-Nat. 91: 141-147.
Wolford, J. W., and D. A. Boag. 1971. Food habits of Black-crowned
Night Herons in southern Alberta. Auk 88:435-37.
Woodrey, M. S. 1990. Economics of caching versus immediate consumption
by White-breasted Nuthatch: The effect of hoarding time. Condor 92:621-24.
Woodrey, M. S. 1986. Characteristics of Red-shouldered Hawk nests in
southeast Ohio. Wilson Bull. 98:466-69.
Back to Top
Yunick, R. P. 1985. A review of recent irruptions of the black-backed
woodpecker and three-toed woodpecker in eastern North America. J. Field
Back to Top
Zach, R., and J. B. Falls. 1975. Response of the Ovenbird (Aves: Parulidae)
to an outbreak of the spruce budworm. Can. J. Zool.