Janssen, R. B. 1990. Breeding Bird Survey trends in Minnesota - 1966-1989.
Janssen, R. B. 1987. Birds in Minnesota. Minneapolis, MN: Univ. Minnesota
Johnson, D. H. 1982. Raptors of Minnesota-nesting distribution and
population status. Loon 54:73-104.
Johnson, W. N., Jr., and P. W. Brown. 1990. Avian use of a lakeshore
buffer strip and an undisturbed lakeshore in Maine. N. J. Appl. For.
Johnson, R. C. and M. K. Causey. 1982. Use of longleaf pine stands
by woodcock in southern Alabama following prescribed burning. Pp. 120-125
in Dwyer, T. J., Storm, G. L. (tech. coords.), Woodcock ecology and
management. U.S. Fish Wildl. Res. Rep. 14.
Jones, R. E., and A. S. Leopold. 1967. Nesting interference in a dense
population of wood ducks. J. Wildl. Manage. 31:221-28.
Jones, S. 1979. Habitat management series for unique or endangered
species. Report no. 17, The Accipiters - Goshawk, Cooper's Hawk, Sharp-shinned
Hawk. U.S. Dept.Int., BLM.
Back to Top
Kahl, R. B., T. S. Baskett, J. A. Ellis, and J. N. Burroughs. 1985.
Characteristics of summer habitats of selected nongame birds in Missouri.
Res. Bull. 1056. Columbia, MO: Missouri Agric. Exper. Sta.
Keast, A., ed. 1990. Biogeography and ecology of forest bird communities.
The Hague, The Netherlands: SPB Academic Publishing.
Kelleher, K. E. 1967. Distribution of breeding birds in deciduous forests
at the prairie-hardwood forest ecotone in northwestern Minnesota. PhD
Thesis, Univ. Minnesota.
Kendeigh, S. C. 1947. Bird population studies in the coniferous forest
biome during a spruce budworm outbreak. Ontario Dep. Lands and For.
Biol. Bull. No. 1. 100 pp.
Kennard, F. H. 1920. Notes on the breeding habits of the rusty blackbird
in northern New England. Auk 37:412-22.
Keran, D. 1978. Nest site selection by the broad-winged hawk in north
central Minnesota and Wisconsin. J. Rapt. Res. 12: 15-20.
Kilham, L. 1966. Nesting activities of Black-backed Woodpeckers. Condor
Kilham, L. 1968. Reproductive behavior of Hairy Woodpeckers II. Nesting
and habitat. Wilson Bull. 80:286-305.
Kilham, L. 1971. Reproductive behavior of Yellow-bellied Sapsuckers
I. Preference for nesting in Fomes-infected aspens and nest hole interrelations
with flying squirrels, raccoons, and other animals. Wilson Bull. 83:159-71.
Kilham, L. 1977. Nest-site differences between Red-headed and Red-bellied
woodpeckers in South Carolina. Wilson Bull. 89:164-65.
Kimmel, V. L., and L. H. Fredrickson. 1981. Nesting ecology of the
red-shouldered hawk in southeastern Missouri. Trans, Missouri Acad.
Kingsley, N. P., and T. H. Nicholls. 1991. Raptor habitat in the midwest.
In Midwest Raptor Management Symposium and Workshop, 185-94.
Kitchen, D. W., and G. S. Hunt. 1969. Brood habitat of the hooded merganser.
J. Wildl. Manage. 33:605-609.
Knight, R. L., and M. W. Call. 1980. The common raven. Tech. Note 344.
Washington, DC: U.S. Dept. Int., BLM.
Knupp, D. M., R. B. Owen, Jr., and J. B. Dimond. 1977. Reproductive
biology of American robins in northern Maine. Auk 94:80-85.
Koenig, D. 1977. Winter population trends of woodpeckers in Iowa. Iowa
Bird Life 47:75-92.
Kridelbaugh, A. 1983. Nesting ecology of the loggerhead shrike in central
Missouri. Wilson Bull. 95:303-308.
Krohn, W. B. 1970. Woodcock feeding habits as related to summer field
usage in central Maine. J. Wildl. Manage. 34: 769-775.
Krohn, W. B., and E. R. Clark. 1977. Band-recovery distribution of
eastern Maine woodcock. Wildl. Soc. Bull. 5: 118-122.
Kroodsma, R.L. 1984. Effect of edge on breeding forest bird species.
Wilson Bull. 96: 426-436.
Krumlien, N., and N. Holister. 1951. The Birds of Wisconsin. Madison,
WI: Wisconsin Soc. Ornith.
Kuitunen, M., and P. Helle. 1988. Relationship of the Common Treecreeper
Certhia familiaris to edge effect and forest fragmentation.
Ornis Fennica 65:150-55.
Kubisiak, J.F. 1985. Ruffed grouse habitat relationships in aspen and
oak forests of central Wisconsin. Tech. Bull. 151. Madison, WI: WI DNR.
Back to Top
Lambert, O. 1943. Predation efficiency of the Osprey. Can. Field Nat.
Lane, W. H. 1988. 1988 survey for the boreal owl in Cook County, Minnesota.
Langelier, L. A., and E. G. Garton. 1986. Management guidelines for
increasing populations of birds that feed on western spruce budworm.
Agric. Handb. no. 653. USDA For. Serv. Coop., State Res. Serv.
Laughlin, S. B., and D. P. Kibbe. 1985. The atlas of breeding birds
of Vermont. Hanover, NH: Univ. Press of New England.
Lawrence, L. D. 1947. Five days with a pair of nesting Canada Jays.
Can. Field-Nat. 61:1-12.
Lawrence, L. D. 1966. A comparative life-history study of four species
of woodpeckers. Ornithol. Monogr. Vol. 5.
Leck, C. F., and F. L. Cantor. 1979. Seasonality, clutch size, and
hatching success in the Cedar Waxwing. Auk 96:196-98.
LeFrank, M. N., Jr., and K. W. Cline. 1983. The occurrence of birds
as prey at active Bald Eagle nests in the Chesapeake Bay region. In
Biology and management of Bald Eagles and Ospreys, D. M. Bird, ed.,
79-86. Ste Anne de Bellevue, Quebec: Harpell Press.
Lepthien, L. W., and C. E. Bock. 1976. Winter abundance patterns of
North American kinglets. Wilson Bull. 88:483-85.
Levenson, H., and J. R. Koplin. 1984. Effects of human activity on
productivity of nesting Ospreys. J. Wildl. Manage. 48:1374-77.
Linsdale, J. M. 1937. The natural history of magpies. Pac. Coast Avifauna
Lynch, J. F., and D. L. Whigham. 1984. Effects of forest fragmentation
on breeding bird communities in Maryland, U.S.A. Biol. Cons. 28:287-324.
Back to Top
Mariani, J. M., and D. A. Manuwal. 1990. Factors influencing Brown
Creeper (Certhia americana) abundance patterns in the southern
Washington Cascade Range. Stud. Avian Biol. 13:53-57.
Martell, M. S., and P. T. Redig. 1991. Causes of injury and incidence
of lead poisoning in Bald Eagles. Montreal, Canada: The 109th Meeting
of the American Ornithologists' Union.
Martin, A. C., H. S. Zim, and A. L. Nelson. 1951. American wildlife
& plants: A guide to wildlife food habits. New York, NY: Dover Publications,
Martin, F. W., S. O., Williams, III, J. D. Newsom and L. L. Glasgow.
1969. Analysis of records of Louisiana-banded woodcock. Proc. Southeastern
Assoc. Game and Fish Commissioners 23: 85-96.
Martin, N. D. 1960. An analysis of bird populations in relation to
forest succession in Algonquin Provincial Park, Ontario. Ecology 41:126-40.
Mathisen, J. E. 1983. Nest site selection by Bald Eagles and Ospreys.
In Biology and management of Bald Eagles and Ospreys, D. M. Bird, ed.,
95-100. Ste. Anne de Bellevue, Quebec: Harpell Press.
Matray, P. F. 1974. Broad-winged hawk nesting and ecology. Auk 9 1:307-24.
Mattson, W. J., Jr. 1979. Shrub nesting of the red-eyed vireo in relation
to structure of aspen forests. Res. Note NC-245. St. Paul, MN: USFS,
North Cent. For. Exper. Sta..
Mayfield, H. 1958. Nesting of the Black-backed Three-toed Woodpecker
in Michigan. Wilson Bull. 70:195-96.
Mayfield, H. F. 1960. The Kirtland's Warbler. Bulletin of the Cranbrook
Institute of Science 40:1-242.
Mayfield, H. F. 1965. The brown-headed cowbird with old and new hosts.
Living Bird 4:13-28.