Farrand J., Jr., ed. 1983. The Audubon Society master guide to birding.
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.
Fernandez, G. and J. Fernandez. 1977. Some instant benefits and long
range hopes of color banding Ospreys. In Trans. of the North
American Osprey Res. Conf.. J. Ogden, ed., 89-94. Washington, DC: NPS.
Ficken, M. S., and R. W. Ficken. 1968. Ecology of Blue-Winged Warblers,
Golden-winged Warblers, and some other Vermivora. Am. Mid.
Finch, D. 1991. Population ecology, habitat requirements, and conservation
of neotropical migratory birds. Gen. Tech. Rep. RM-205. Fort Collins,
CO: U.S. For. Serv., Rocky Mtn. For. and Range Exper. Sta.
Fitch, H. S., F. Swenson, and D. F. Tillotson. 1946. Behavior and food
habits of the red-tailed hawk. Condor 48:205-37.
Flint, V. E., R. L. Boehme, Y. V. Kostin, and A. A. Kuznetsov. 1984.
A field guide to birds of the USSR. Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ. Press.
Flook, D. R., and L. S. Forbes. 1983. Ospreys and water management
at Creston, British Columbia. In Biology and management of Bald Eagles
and Ospreys. D. M. Bird, ed., 281-86. Ste Anne de Bellevue, Quebec:
Forbes, J. E., and D. W. Warner. 1974. Behavior of a radio-tagged saw-whet
owl. Auk 91:783-95.
Freedman, B., C. Beauchamp, I. A. McLaren, and S. I. Tingley. 1981.
Forestry management practices and populations of breeding birds in a
hardwood forest in Nova Scotia. Can. Field-Nat. 95:307-11.
Freer, M. F. 1958. Observations on a nesting of the black- throated
blue warbler. Jack-Pine Warb. 36:12-16.
Back to Top
Galli, A. B., C. F. Leck, and R. T. T. Forman. 1976. Avian distribution
patterns in forest islands of different sizes in central New Jersey.
Gates, E. J., and L. W. Gysel. 1978. Avian nest dispersion and fledging
success in field-forest ecotones. Ecology 59:871-83.
Gerrard, J. M. 1983. A review of the current status of Bald Eagles
in North America. In Biology and management of Bald Eagles and Ospreys,
D. M. Bird, ed., 5-21. Ste. Anne de Bellevue, Quebec: Harpell Press.
Gibbon, R. S. 1966. Observations on the behavior of nesting three-toed
woodpeckers, Picoides tridactylus, in central New Brunswick.
Can. Field-Nat. 80:223-26.
Gill, F. B. 1980. Historical aspects of hybridization between Blue-winged
and Golden-winged Warblers. Auk 97: 1-18.
Gillespie, W. L., and C. K. Kendeigh. 1982. Breeding bird populations
in northern Manitoba. Can. Field-Nat. 96:272-81.
Graber, J. W., and R. R. Graber. 1983. Expectable decline of forest
bird populations in severe and mild winters. Wilson Bull. 95:682-90.
Graber, J. W., R. R. Graber, and E. L. Kirk. 1979. Illinois birds:
Sylviidae. Biological Notes no. 110. Ill. Nat. Hist. Surv.
Grandy, J. W. 1983. The North American Black Duck (Anas rubripes);
a case study of 28 years of failure in American wildlife management.
I. J. Study Anim. Problems. 4(4) suppl.
Green, J. C. 1991. A landscape classification for breeding birds in
Minnesota: An approach to describing regional biodiversity. Loon 63:80-91.
Green, J. C., and R. B. Janssen. 1975. Minnesota birds, where, when,
and how many. Minneapolis, MN: Univ. Minnesota Press.
Green, J. C., and G. J. Niemi. 1978. Birds of the Superior National
Forest. Washington, DC: For. Serv., USDA.
Greene, B. P., A. E. Greene, and B. Freedman. 1983. Foraging behavior
and prey selection by Ospreys in coastal habitats in Nova Scotia, Canada.
In Biology and management of Bald Eagles and Ospreys, D. M. Bird, ed.,
25747. Ste Anne de Bellevue, Quebec: Harpell Press.
Gresser, J. K. 1974. Nesting Black-backed Woodpecker. Loon 46:176.
Grier, J. W., F. J. Gramlich, J. Mattsson, J. B. Mathisen, J. V. Kussman,
J. B. Elder, and N. F. Green. 1983. The Bald Eagle in the northern United
States. Bird Conservation Vol. 1, ed. S. A. Temple. Madison, WI: Univ.
Grubb, T. G. 1977. Weather dependent foraging in Ospreys. Auk 94:146-49.
Gullion, G. W. 1981. A quarter century of goshawk nesting at Cloquet.
Gullion, G.W. 1984. Grouse of the north shore. Oshkosh, WI: Willow
Creek Press.136 p.
Back to Top
Hale, J. B. and L. E. Gregg. 1976. Woodcock use of clearcut aspen areas
in Wisconsin. Wildl. Soc. Bull. 4: 111-115.
Hall, G. A. 1984. A long-term population study in an Appalachian spruce
forest. Wilson Bull. 96:228-40.
Hamerstrom, F., F. N. Hamerstrom, and J. Hart. 1973. Nest boxes: An
effective management tool for kestrels. J. Wildl. Manage. 37:400-403.
Hands, H. M., R. D. Drobney, and M. R. Ryan. 1989. Status reports for
the American Bittern, Bell's Vireo, Cerulean Warbler, Common Barn-Owl,
Henslow's Sparrow, and Least Bittern in the northcentral United States.
Missouri Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit, University of
Missouri. [avail. from the USFWS., Twin Cities, MN].
Hanowski, J. M. 1982. Feeding niche and habitat relations of a black
spruce bog bird community, NW Minnesota. M.S. Thesis. Duluth, MN: Univ.
Hanowski, J. M., and G. J. Niemi. 1991a. Monitoring bird populations
on National Forest lands: Superior National Forest, 1991. SNF Report
no.1, NRRI/TR-91/21. Duluth, MN: Center for Water and the Envir., Natural
Resources Research Institute, Univ. Minnesota.
Hanowski, J. M., and G. J. Niemi. 1991b. Monitoring bird populations
on National Forest lands: Chippewa National Forest, 1991. CNF Report
no. 1, NRRI/TR-91/20. Duluth, MN: Center for Water and the Envir., Natural
Resources Research Institute, Univ. Minnesota.
Harestad, A. S., and D. G. Keisker. 1989. Nest tree use by primary
cavity-nesting birds in south central British Columbia. Can. J. Zool.
Harrison, H. H. 1975. A field guide to birds' nests in the United States
east of the Mississippi River. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.
Henny, C. J., F. C. Schmid, E. M. Martin, and L. L. Hood. 1973. Territorial
behavior, pesticides, and the population ecology of red-shouldered hawks
in central Maryland, 1943-1971. Ecology 54:545-54.
Hickey, J. J. 1942. Eastern population of the duck hawk. Auk
Hoffman, R. D., and H. H. Prince. 1975. Vegetative structure and nest
distribution in a Black-crowned Night Heron heronry. Jack-Pine Warb.
Hogstad, O. 1976. Sexual dimorphism and divergence in winter foraging
behavior of Three-toed Woodpeckers, Picoides tridactylus. Ibis
Holmes, R. T. 1990. The structure of a temperate deciduous forest bird
community: Variability in time and space. In Biogeography and ecology
of forest bird communities, A. Keast, ed., 121-39. The Hague, The Netherlands:
SPB Academic Publishing.
Hoover, R. L., and D. L. Wills. 1984. Managing forested lands for wildlife.
Denver, Colorado: Colorado Division of Wildlife in cooperation with
USDA For. Serv., Rocky Mt. Region.
Hopkins, R. B. 1984. Ovenbirds at the periphery of their range in western
North Dakota. Prair. Nat. 16:167-76.
Houston, C. S. 1987. Nearly synchronous cycles of the great horned
owl and snowshoe hare in Saskatchewan. In Biol. and conserv. of northern
forest owls. Gen. Tech. Rep. RM-141. USDA Rocky Mtn. Div.
Howe, H. F. 1974. Age-specific differences in habitat selection by
the American Redstart. Auk 91:161-62.
Hubbard, J. P. 1967. A systematic study of the Dendroica coronata
complex (Aves). Doctoral Dissertation. Univ. Michigan.
Huber, R. L. 1974. Black-backed Three-Toed Woodpecker in Washington
County. Loon 46:127.
Back to Top
Ingold, D. J. 1989. Nesting phenology and competition for nest sites
among Red-headed and Red-bellied Woodpeckers and European Starlings.
Ingold, D. J. 1991. Nest-site fidelity in Red-headed and Red-bellied
woodpeckers. Wilson Bull. 103:118-22.